Athletic Hall of Fame, 2011


Paul J. McCoy 1952 graduate.

  • Played Soccer, Baseball, and Wrestled in High School
  • 4 year starter on High School Wrestling team
  • First East Lycoming wrestler to win a District 4 title in 1951
  • First East Lycoming wrestler to qualify for States in 1952.
  • Wrestling Sectional, District, Regional Champion, and State Runner-up in 1952
  • Career High School Wrestling Record of 32-9
  • Helped create and coach Little Spartan wrestling at Hughesville
  • Officiated wrestling and baseball
  • Was active with Sprout & Waldron fast-pitch softball team


Master Sergeant Sean Michael Thomas 1992 graduate.

  • Played Football, Tennis, Soccer, and Wrestled in High School
  • Co-captain of Tennis team (1992)
  • Member of Rugby team at Kutztown University
  • Member of Tennis team at Pennsylvania College of Technology
  • Member of Chi Phi Fraternity at Penn State University
  • Served in the Army Reserves (1992-1998)
  • Served in the Army National Guard 728th Main Support Battalion (1998-2007)
  • Awarded the Bronze Star while serving in Afghanistan
  • Volunteered for deployment to Iraq with the 28th Infantry Division Support Command out of Harrisburg, PA
  • Posthumously awarded the Bronze Star with Oak Leaf Cluster, Purple Heart, and Combat Action Badge
  • Honored with the dedication of the Master Sergeant Sean M. Thomas Memorial Gymnasium at the United States Embassy Compound in Baghdad, Iraq on November 12, 2009
  • Died an American Hero on March 27, 2007 while bravely serving his country in Baghdad, Iraq


Bart Clementoni 1993 graduate.

  • Lettered 3 years in High School Football and Basketball
  • First-team All Conference, Big 33 Football Classic Nominee, and District 4 All-Star in Football
  • First-team All Conference, First-team West Branch Offense and Defense, and District 4 All-Star in Basketball
  • 2nd all time in rebounds and blocked shots in Basketball with 740 career points and a 53% field goal shooting record
  • Lettered 4 years in Basketball at Misericordia University
  • Top ten in field goals, rebounds, and blocks and scored 1000 points in Basketball at Misericordia University
  • Selected to several All-Tournament Teams and selected All-Pennsylvania Athletic Conference Player junior and senior years at Misericordia University
  • Coached high school basketball 11 years at La Plata HS, Maryland and Delaware Valley HS, Pennsylvania
  • Coached basketball team to a silver medal at the Keystone Games
  • Coached at many summer basketball camps (7 years)
  • Became a PIAA basketball official in 2010


Leslie (Clementoni) Lordi 1997 graduate.

  • Lettered 4 years in High School Tennis and Basketball
  • Lettered 3 years in High School Softball
  • State qualifier in girls doubles tennis (1996)
  • 3-time District and League champion in tennis (1995-1997)
  • Scored 1000 points in basketball (1997)
  • Basketball Second-team West Branch Conference (1995, 1996)
  • Basketball First-team West Branch Conference (1997)
  • Inducted into West Branch Valley Chapter – PA Sports Hall of Fame – Outstanding Female Athlete (1996-1997)
  • Silver medal winner at PA Keystone State Games in Basketball
  • Lettered 4 years in Basketball at Susquehanna University
  • All-Tournament Team and All-American Honorable Mention at Lutheran California Tournament
  • MAC Commonwealth Conference Player of the Week
  • Crusader Women’s Basketball Player of the Week
  • D3hoops.com National Team of the Week
  • Columbus Multimedia Mid-Atlantic Region Player of the Week
  • Second Team Division III Mid-Atlantic All-Region Selection
  • First Team MAC Commonwealth All-Star Honors
  • Named to All-Century Team at Susquehanna University (2002)
  • Susquehanna University Basketball team MVP (2000)
  • Coached girls basketball at Delaware Valley High School (2001-2006)
  • Track and Field coach at Delaware Valley High School (2006-present)